1. Home > 
  2. Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY  l  HOYU COSMETICS (NEDERLAND) B.V.

1. INTRODUCTION

Hoyu Cosmetics (Nederland) B.V. (hereinafter referred to as “Hoyu NL”) and its affiliates understand the importance of your privacy. Hoyu NL is strongly committed to protect your privacy and the personal information that you may provide as you access and use its website (www.bigen.eu). This Privacy Policy sets out how your personal data, collected as a result of your visit to www.bigen.eu, will be processed and protected by us.

In protecting the personal data of visitors to its website, Hoyu NL complies with the requirements stated in the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens).

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Being a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use our website. We only collect personal information that is provided by those visitors who voluntarily wish to submit information to Hoyu NL or make use of our services via this website.

The personal information collected consists of, but is not limited to, customer name, point of contact, address, email address, telephone and facsimile numbers, interests, or any other information which, when used by itself or with other data, might identify a visitor of this website individually. We use your data for the following purposes:
- To answer your questions regarding our products and services; and
- To send you information regarding our products or services, or those of our affiliates, other than for marketing purposes.

3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

By providing Hoyu NL with your personal data, you grant www.bigen.eu and Hoyu NL, the right to use this information for the purposes described above and in a manner that is in accordance with the law. We do not sell, rent or disclose your personal data to any third party, except as described in this paragraph and in article 4 of this Privacy Policy. In this regard, we may contract with reputable vendors to assist us in processing information or fulfilling contracts for services. These vendors are restricted from using or selling the information for any purpose other than helping us to meet our commitments to you and to provide the service you expect. We may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, online traffic patterns and related information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not include any personal data. Lastly, if disclosure of any information is required by law or by an appropriate government authority, Hoyu NL will comply accordingly.

4. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We make use of Google Analytics to track how visitors to our website use the website. The information collected, including the address of your computer (IP-address), is transferred to and by Google servers in the United States of America. Google uses this information to maintain information on how our website is being used, to draw up reports about our website and to inform it’s advertisers about the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns. Google may disclose the information collected from our website to third parties if Google is required to do so by law or to the extent that third parties process this information on behalf of Google. Hoyu NL does not exercise any influence on this.

5. COOKIES

In order to improve our services and increase the products and services we have to offer, we use “cookies” to store and track information about our visitors to our website. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can make use of the web easier by saving status en preferences about a website. Some parts of our website may require that you accept cookies, but you can choose to refuse cookies. Note, if you refuse the use of cookies you may not be able to take advantage of all our website features.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

If you would like to view your personal data, have it corrected or removed from our database, please contact us either by sending a letter to Hoyu Cosmetics (Nederland) B.V. Kingsfordweg 151, 1043 GR, Amsterdam, The Netherlands or by sending an email to info@hoyu.nl.

7. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Certain pages on the Hoyu NL website may include links to external websites. These websites do not fall under our direct control, are not governed by this Privacy Policy and, Hoyu NL does not accept any responsibility for the privacy of your personal data on any such third party websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of any such websites before you submit information there, as the protection offered by these sites may not be the same as those offered by Hoyu NL.

8. SECURITY MEASURES

Hoyu NL is committed to do everything possible to protect your personal data from wrongful use and continually adapts their security measures in line with technological progress and developments. However, when you transmit any personal information through any of the pages of our website, your personal information is not encrypted before being sent out. As a consequence thereof, we cannot provide you with an absolute guarantee of protection of personal data.

9. AMENDMENTS

Hoyu NL reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time.

10. CONTACT INFORMATION

For questions, comments or complaints about the protection of your personal data by Hoyu NL, please contact us via e-mail, telephone or facsimile.

Hoyu Cosmetics (Nederland) B.V.
Kingsfordweg 151
1043 GR, Amsterdam
The Netherlands
T: +31 (0)20 491 99 34
F: +31 (0)20 491 90 90

pagetop